Export Licensing

Questions and answers about Export Licensing

  • BIS Licensing

    Question: Are there different BIS Licensing requirements for goods that will be permanently exported vs. goods that are being exported for rental and will be returned to the US? Answer 1: The requirements are the same, however, depending on the circumstances, there are some available BIS license exceptions that can apply in certain circumstances (e.g. […]

  • Export license from EU

    Question: Can anyone share a list of requirements to apply for an export license from EU? If license exception is available, what info. need to be added on invoice? Asked by: AMI MEHTA – ami.mehta@teradyne.com Answer 1: Hello, It depends on the country; each have their own application and rules – which country are you […]

  • License Exception GBS Scenario

    Question: Scenario: An item classified under ECCN 3A001.b.2. (NS1, NS2, RS1 controls) is destined to ship to Japan, which would require an export authorization. The customer in Japan confirms that the end-use is for a civil telecom application. License exception GBS can be used to ship items classified under ECCN 3A001.b.2. when they are exported/reexported […]

  • Deemed Export License for contractors

    Question: If a staffing agency assigns one of their employees to a company on assignment and that employee requires an export license to view restricted technology in the USA based on their citizenship, who is responsible for obtaining the export license? The employer or the company who controls the technology and permits access to the […]

  • Trans shipment

    Question: Can you transship an export license order through an airport country/location where no license is required for the material? We have no other recourse than to ship freight through the connecting hub.  NO direct flights for the size of freight are available. Answer 1: Yes, you can but you should mention the transshipment on […]

  • Foreign nationals employment

    Question: Our apologies – hoping 3rd time is a charm! Try again! Please note: This question went out yesterday, but the link to answer it was broken, it is fixed now. Thanks – ICPA Team Hi, Our US company is owned by an Italian company, due to several different circumstances our looking to bring 2-3 […]

  • Freight Forwarder as an End User on BIS Export License

    QUESTION: According to 15 CFR 772 and the SNAP-R User Manual, “The end user is not a forwarding agent.” I inherited oversight of a BIS technology export license to a foreign manufacturing site where a freight forwarder is listed as an end user.  Upon questioning this, I’ve learned that the freight forwarder is providing onsite, […]

  • OBTAINING AN EXPORT LICENSE

    QUESTION: We are a US non-profit organization that provide mainly EAR99 over-the-counter and prescription medicines and various medical supplies throughout the world. We have a 3PL in the NL that receive and warehouse a lot of our donated non-US medicines and medical supplies that we receive from our donors within Europe. The 3PL also provides […]

  • Export Licenses and Replacing Defective Merchandise

    QUESTION: What is the process for replacing defective merchandise that requires an export license (BIS and DDTC) when you have shipped the full quantity or value allowed by the export license ? Is there a way to report the return and/or the destruction of defective goods and ship the replacement on the original license or […]

  • 1C995 AND 1C999

    QUESTION: I have a question pertaining to these two headings in the CCL.  Both indicate “RS applies to the entire entry” and “A license is required for items controlled by this entry for export or reexport to Iraq or transfer within Iraq for regional stability reasons.  The Commerce Country Chart is not designed to determine […]

  • SHARING EXPORT LICENSE WITH CONSIGNEE

    QUESTION: Is it a common practice to share the actual copy of an export license with a consignee listed on the license?  What reason could be used not to share the license and use a company letter stating the conditions and requesting an acknowledgement? ****************** Answers: Normally YES.  If there are specific provisos that pertain […]