Record Keeping

Record Keeping

  • SEC. 321 RECORDKEEPING

    Question:   Our company receives sample shipments from our overseas suppliers via courier service (i.e. FedEx, UPS…).   As the IOR, I believe that we are required to maintain the invoice, AWB and the declaration for 2 years for all Section 1321 shipments.  However, our primary courier is telling me that they do not have […]

  • NON-USPPI RECORDKEEPING RESPONSIBILITY

    Question: My company currently does all of our own record keeping for export shipments. We have many domestic orders that are sold to a domestic customer but shipped overseas. These are mostly drop shipped to the domestic customers freight forwarder. Because we know that an export will be done we still run denied parties screening […]

  • Type 03 ENTRY RECORD RETENTION

    Question: I can’t seem to find the documentation retention requirement for type 03 entries .  I assume 5 years from date of entry if liquidated;  if not liquidated within 5 years, retain records until liquidated? ************* Answers: 5 years from date of liquidation **************** This is a good idea, however, the statute is not  that […]

  • GLOBAL RECORD RETENTION POLICY

    Question: I have been tasked with crafting our International Records Retention Policy.  I’ve been told that the Board wants one policy, not separate ones for each country. This policy is supposed to cover Trade Compliance and also to be relevant to larger Legal needs. Does anyone have any advice or examples?  Anywhere I can go […]

  • SHAREPOINT FOR RECORD RETENTION

    Question: For those using SharePoint to store entry documents electronically, any advise on document naming convention, attributes or other tools within SharePoint to help search and access documents? For example:  Do you use folders (like by year) or make the naming convention searchable by metadata? Does anyone have a procedure for storing document in SharePoint […]

  • ADD CVD ENTRY RECORD RETENTION-addt’l answers

    Question: Can a broker destroy ADD and CVD entries after 5 years from the entry date? Antidumping is not listed as an exception in the Record Retention regs and I cannot find an alternative period specified in the antidumping regs. I did check the ICPA question and answer archives, but could not find this particular […]

  • ADD CVD ENTRY RECORD RETENTION

    Question: Can a broker destroy ADD and CVD entries after 5 years from the entry date? Antidumping is not listed as an exception in the Record Retention regs and I cannot find an alternative period specified in the antidumping regs. I did check the ICPA question and answer archives, but could not find this particular […]

  • ELECTRONIC RECORD STORAGE-addt’l answers

    Question: We are planning to move from paper import entry records to electronic storage. Can someone share an advance written notification used for alternative methods of storage? Any additional tips for moving from paper to electronic recordkeeping would also be helpful. ========== Addl Answers: Answer: We currently utilize SharePoint for all of our Import documents. […]

  • RECORD RETENTION

    Question: We are currently receiving copies of our entry packets directly from the Customs Broker and we are retaining these documents in accordance with the requirements set forth in 19 CFR 163. We are also receiving copies of the entry packets from a third party that pays my company’s bills. As long as we are […]

  • QUESTION ON IMPORT RECORD KEEPING SYSTEM

      Question:   There has been a heavily debated interpretation of the import record keeping requirements of title 19 CFR 163.5 at my company.  My company currently keeps all paper documents for import entry recordkeeping.  I am contesting that we should move to electronic storage of our entries.  We currently get our copies via email […]

  • DOCUMENT STORAGE

      Question:   Does anyone have a best practice or a work instruction on how to properly archive records for quick retrieval?  Should it be by month, customer, export destination, etc.   ==========

  • DOCUMENT RETENTION

      Question:   If you represent the IOR, then you must retain those records referred to as the (a)(1)(A) list, part 163 of Title 19 CFR. You must retain them in their “original format” so if you receive electronic, that can be your original. Your company likely has a record retention policy/procedure for all business […]