EAR

Questions and answers about EAR

  • MT Restrictions

    QUESTION: We are a drilling company that needs to export a ROLLER BEARING to be used in a 207 AIR HOIST.  According to the Commerce Control List, this item requires a license because the MT restrictions (Missile Tech). Is there an license exception that I can use to move this item? ========== Answer: There are […]

  • EAR99 items to Vietnam

    QUESTION: Can we ship EAR99 items to Vietnam? Is an export license required? How is this impacted by GP8? ========== Answers: It is best to check the Country Chart and walk through the EAR reviewing the steps to use the EAR, scope of the regulations and general prohibitions. https://www.bis.doc.gov/index.php/documents/regulations-docs/2383-supplement-no-1-to-part-738/file Export Administration Regulations (EAR) (doc.gov) – […]

  • EAR99 SHIPMENT TO UKRAINE

    QUESTION: Can a US person legally export an EAR99 item to Ukraine, provided it is not shipped to a sanctioned region, with no sanctioned entities involved in the transaction and no restricted end use or end user involved? ========== Answers: Yes…no problem to do so unless it is to Crimea, Donetsk or Luhansk. ============ Yes, […]

  • USE OF LICENSE EXCEPTION GOV

    QUESTION: Is it possible to use the GOV exception to government agencies of qualifying countries for EAR controlled technology?  ************** Answers: In general, yes, but be aware of exclusions in 740.2 and 740.11(c)(3). Best, Scott Gearity Export Compliance Training Institute Tel: +1 216 243 9996 learnexportcompliance.com

  • RE-IMPORTING LICENSABLE GOODS

    QUESTION: Does U.S. made item that was previously exported on a BIS export license or BIS re-export license require another BIS re-export to be returned to the original U.S. exporter? ========== Answers: No.  BIs does not have jurisdiction over US imports. ========== Not from the U.S., no. George Tuttle IIILaw Offices of George R. Tuttle, […]

  • EAR & ITAR

    QUESTION: What is the best way to print out the EAR & ITAR from the internet?  The ECFR site has you print section by section and is not in a nice, readable PDF format.  The BIS site prints in a nice readable format, but you do have to print section by section.  Just checking if […]

  • BIS License Application for 9A991 parts to CHINA

    QUESTION: I recently submitted a license application to BIS for several 9A991.d parts that would be exported to China.  The application included the technical drawings, which are build-to-print.  BIS RWA’d the license application stating, “This application is returned without action (RWA), no license is required for this export.  Based on the information provided with this […]

  • US PERSON DEFINED IN EAR

    QUESTION: Is a citizen of the U.S. who is working outside of the U.S., as an employee of a non-U.S. company that is not at all owned by a U.S. company, considered a U.S. Person for purposes of the EAR? Suppose this U.S. citizen is living in the EU, working in the shipping department of […]

  • BIS question

    OT Fact Sheet: Origin Certification Requirements QUESTION: BIS stopped by today, stating that they were in the area.  This is totally out of character as our products are EAR99.  Is it the opinion of the membership that this was in fact just a casual meeting, or, is there more to come on this and we […]

  • EAR CCL software

    OT Fact Sheet: Origin Certification Requirements QUESTION: I was just considering software on the EAR CCL and it seems that virtually ALL software ECCNS in ALL categories are “99” ECCNs, meaning unilateral US controls and subject to AT only (e.g.1D990, 2D994, 5D997, 6D992 etc.).  I went through every category and all software entries are 99/AT […]

  • DOD List and EAR744.21

    QUESTION: 15CFR§744.21g definition of a military end user includes: any person or entity whose actions or functions are intended to support ‘military end uses’ as defined in paragraph (f) of this section Now that the DOD has published and expanded their list of Chinese military end users, any opinions on how this affects EAR744.21g? Are/will […]

  • EAR CONTROLLED TECHNOLOGY

    QUESTION: Would all controlled technology under the EAR also be considered Control Unclassified Information (CUI)? ============ Answers: yes ============ Those two classifications are not related.  You have to look at the item(s) on an individual basis. ============ Seems like EAR-controlled technology should be CUI. I do not know of a carve-out for EAR99 technology. But […]