Brokerage License

Questions and answers about BROKERAGE LICENSE

  • Answers to QUESTION ON TRIENNIAL REPORT FILING

    QUESTION: I found out just a couple of weeks ago that my Broker’s License was issued as of January 2021. To give an idea, all I have so far is my license number and a courtesy notice from the port I applied at that the license was approved.Would I still need to file a Triennial […]

  • Broker License Triennial Report Renewal – Conducting Customs Business

    QUESTION: For those of us who have our U.S. Customs Broker’s license, but are employed by importers and/or exporters with corporate trade compliance responsibilities, at time of the triennial license renewal I have always indicated that I am not conducting Customs business on my renewal.  Since that time, I have been set up as a […]

  • Broker License required for self filing

    QUESTION: We are importer that is thinking about self-filing our entries for Imports. Is a Broker’s License required if you are doing your own filing. ========== Answers: No, you are not required to have a broker’s license but I would highly recommend that you have experience in direct filing with CBP. ============= No as 19 […]

  • CUSTOMS BROKER CONTINUING EDUCATION

    QUESTION: Has anyone in the membership seen anything final on customs broker continuing education requirements? *********** Answers: These are voluntary only. CBP has indicated that they have no intention of creating a mandatory Broker Continuing Education requirement. However, please keep in mind that under the concept of responsible supervision and care. Broker and staff training […]

  • CHB license vs permit

    QUESTION: If I have a CHB license but no permit, I need only file the triennial report and pay my fee once every three years. If I ALSO have a district or national permit, THAT permit must be renewed annually. But JUST a CHB license I pay every three years. ************ Answers: Yes,  That is […]

  • LICENSED BROKER VISITING CUBA

    QUESTION: May a licensed US Customs broker go to Cuba and retain their license upon return? ========== Answers:   Are you traveling, or doing a temporary work assignment? Your personal license is not forfeited at any time due to location to my knowledge.  Stay in communication with your licensing CBP office and keep them updated […]

  • CONSULTING AND CUSTOMS PERMIT

    QUESTION: I am a licensed customs broker.  If I set up a consulting firm to perform consulting services related to customs activities but not clearing shipments and have a company name (and IRS#), do I need to advise customs and apply for a permit? ************** Answers: I too am a licensed broker and have a […]

  • BROKERS LICENSE AND PERMIT

    QUESTION: I recently passed the broker license exam and am in the process of preparing my application materials for submission.   I was wondering if any members of the Association have had experience with securing a permit and license concurrently.   I know 19CFR § 111.19 indicates that an individual can receive a permit in […]

  • BROKER EXAM VETTING PROCESS

    QUESTION:   I received the letter informing me regarding my passing the recent broker exam.   In the letter it states that I will need to go in person at a location to complete the vetting process and that it is done on an appointment basis.   Can anyone who has recently been through this […]

  • BROKER LICENSING PILOT

    Question: A colleague of mine recently passed her brokers exam and in receiving her letter from Customs to complete her application it was also mentioned that the Cleveland Area Port has been selected to be part of the Broker Licensing Pilot. It required her to make an in person appointment to complete the vetting process. […]

  • LICENSED BROKER WORKING FOR US GOV’T

    Question: My question to the membership is, if you have a Customs Broker’s license, and you have an opportunity to work for a non import related government position such as state government or city government, what happens to your licensed?  Is it revoked, suspended or neither?  We have a friendly dispute going, and there’s a […]

  • LICENSED BROKER ‘CUSTOMS BUSINESS

    Question: I am an unpermitted LCB employed by an importer that self-files. I advise on the regulations, classification, create invoices, and communicate with CBP. My understanding of the regulations is that I do not conduct Customs Business for another since I am a representative of the importer who employs me. I have seen other brokers […]